Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] 4. bearcreekbat 2022-08-17 11:45

    I wonder how the numbers on the polls would change if pollsters, the media or anyone else told folks what the plain language of the South Dakota 1st degree murder statute said: SDCL 22-16-4 (“Homicide is murder in the first degree: (1) If perpetrated without authority of law and with a premeditated design to effect the death of . . . an unborn child. . . . “). And that 1st degree murder is punishable by mandatory life in prison, or by the death penalty if there is a statutotry “aggravating circumstrance” such as defined by SDCL 23A-27A-1(6) (“. . . any of the following aggravating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence: . . . the victim is less than thirteen years of age;”).