Ravnsborg Kills Man, Gets Misdemeanor Charges for Phoning and Swerving
[…] I see no added element in the definition of reckless that is missing in Ravnsborg’s case, but exists in the definition of careless. In reckless driving the statute sets out two alternative ways of committing the crime:

    (1) driving “carelessly and heedlessly in disregard of the rights or safety of others” or
    (2) driving “without due caution and circumspection.”

    Careless driving give one means of committing the crime: drivng “carelessly and without due caution,” and then adds “not amounting to reckless driving as defined in § 32-24-1.”

    I can find no meaningful difference in these parts of the two statutes, and it is difficult to see how driving at highway speed along a shoulder while using a phone is somehow was not as “carelessly and heedlessly in disregard of the rights or safety of others” as Janklow’s speeding and running a stop sign, or not just as lacking in “due caution and circumspection.”

    Both reckless driving and careless driving cover driving “at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger” any person or property.