Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] The ACLU went to war against the state Department of Motor Vehicles this summer, declaring that its initial denial of a vanity plate that read “REZWEED” and other plate messages for “connotations offensive to good taste and decency.” The ACLU sued in November and last Friday secured capitulation from the state, which consented to a proposed court order that would declare that “good taste and decency” clause in SDCL 32-5-89.2 “severed from the statute and has no force and effect….”

Uh oh: that means that, if Judge Roberto Lange signs off on the consent decree, the statute would effectively read thus: “The secretary may refuse to issue any letter combination which carries connotations offensive to good taste and decency.”

If all we’re doing is severing the condition, the statute becomes blanket authority for the Secretary of Revenue to deny any proposed vanity plate. The ACLU chooses not to comment on that possibility: