I can not, however, recall a single instance where the State joined in an attack on that law by funding the attack or otherwise. This current action by the SD Governor seems a first in S.D. and as Cory pointed out in a previous thread conflicts with the statutory duty of the S.D. Attorney General to defend S.D. laws.
Likewise, I can find no S.D. statute or other provision empowering the S.D. Governor to make an independent determination not to enforce a S.D. law on the grounds that the Governor thinks the law is unconstitutional. SDCL 1-7-1 list the “Powers and duties of Governor,” which explicitly requires that the Governor “shall see that the laws of the state are faithfully and impartially executed. . . .” This action by Noem seems a plain and direct violation of her statutory duties.
Indeed, joining and/or funding an attack on a state law is not the typical political approach.