Secretary of State Monae Johnson joined Ismay in defying the LRC and approved his initiative
[…] He wanted the petition to state his legislative intent in one sentence: that the entire medical cannabis chapter, SDCL 34-20G, be repealed. But the Legislative Research Council said no, an initiative can’t just say “Repeal Statute X”; the initiative petition has to spell out the entire statute, word for word, with the entire text stricken out (see LRC, Guide to Legislative Drafting, revised September 2023, pp. 71–73). In this case, following that guidance—LRC calls it a requirement, based on SDCL 12-13-24’s mandate that initiatives “shall be written in a clear and coherent manner in the style and form of other legislation“—would require printing 97 sections in stricken-through 14-point font. Under normal printing circumstances, that text would cover 44 letter-size pages.