South Dakota News Watch neatly whips out the plane tickets for Jon Hansen and says, See—Los Angeles:
[…] But do NOT attack me, until you can legitimately prove me wrong.
I urge people to NOT sign the petition to place Roe v Wade legislation on our public ballot, it is NOT needed, nor required, “WOMEN” are not being penalized for having abortions, the LAW is being assessed to the person(s) performing the abortions cause that is what the Law is restricting….
Mike Z, SDCL 22-16-1 explictly classifies the “killing of . . .an unborn child” as a homicide. SDCL 22-16-4 classifies “Homicide” as “murder in the first degree: (1) If perpetrated without authority of law and with a premeditated design to effect the death of . . . an unborn child;. . . .”
There appear to be only two ways to plan and cause the death of an “unborn child” – (1) though a violent act against a pregnant woman, or (2) by the woman taking steps to intentional terminate her pregnancy, i.e. by getting an abortion.