Last updated on 2022-01-18
[…] Thom and Miller demonstrate that, far from protecting the public, Amendment Z profoundly erodes our ability to exercise our constituent power and govern ourselves. If the court truly wants to protect the legitimacy of our Constitution, the court will leave Amendment A in place and overturn Amendment Z.
Of course, such a turnabout ruling cannot happen in the strict confines of a constitutional challenge to Amendment A. SDCL 12-22-15 allows “any voter who was entitled to vote on such question… to intervene as a party plaintiff or defendant” in the election contest Thom and Miller have filed, but we’ll need Amendment A sponsor Brendan Johnson or some other interested party to file a countersuit against Governor Noem and Attorney General Ravnsborg to tackle Amendment Z. Just remember, Brendan and interested parties, when it comes to