I look at that last phrase and wonder why any law would prohibit public employees from reporting crime, corruption, or imminent catastrophe.
[…] I look at that last phrase and wonder why any law would prohibit public employees from reporting crime, corruption, or imminent catastrophe.
SDCL 1-56-12, created last year as part of the bill creating the new State Board of Internal Control, allows public employees to “file a grievance with the Civil Service Commission if the employee believes that there has been retaliation because of reporting a violation of state law.”
That relatively new statute refers to SDCL 3-6D-22, enacted in 2012 to allow public officers and employees to file a grievance with the Civil Service Commission if they believe “there has been retaliation” for reporting a violation of state law or filing a suggestion.