I look at that last phrase and wonder why any law would prohibit public employees from reporting crime, corruption, or imminent catastrophe.
[…] SDCL 1-56-12, created last year as part of the bill creating the new State Board of Internal Control, allows public employees to “file a grievance with the Civil Service Commission if the employee believes that there has been retaliation because of reporting a violation of state law.”
That relatively new statute refers to SDCL 3-6D-22, enacted in 2012 to allow public officers and employees to file a grievance with the Civil Service Commission if they believe “there has been retaliation” for reporting a violation of state law or filing a suggestion.
SDCL 27B-8-43 forbids agencies, community service providers, facilities, and schools from retaliating against staff who report “suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation, or against any person with a developmental disability.”
Initiated Measure 22 protects whistleblowers by providing an anonymous telephone hotline for reporting corruption in state government.