Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] But since the County chooses to interpret criticism of those County Policies as criticism of a County Employee, the County will now keep those criticisms off the record.

One of the core complaints against Sivertsen is that he is a beneficiary of cronyism. That complaint is not so much a complaint about Sivertsen himself as it is a complaint about the Commission and its hiring practices. Is the Brown County Commission now excluding any warnings about cronyism from the public at its meetings?

SDCL 1-25-2 allows public bodies to go into executive session and stop taking minutes for, among other things, “discussing the qualifications, competence, performance, character or fitness of any public officer or employee or prospective public officer or employee.” That all-too-oft-cited exemption from open government only applies to public board members (and even there, more weakly and unenforceably than most people think). SDCL 1-25-2 allows the Brown County Commission to switch off the camera and kick out the public during a meeting.