Noem Breaking Law by Spending Emergency Funds Intended for State Use to Deploy Guard to Texas
[…] He said Noem is acting on a “political agenda unrelated to South Dakota issues” and violating the trust placed in the executive branch to spend the state’s money as intended.

“She cannot use those funds for that,” Schoenbeck said Thursday night. “She needs to follow the law” [Seth Tupper, “Noem Plans to Use Emergency and Disaster Money to Pay for Border Troop Deployment,” South Dakota Searchlight, 2023.06.02].

Tupper does a great job of pointing us toward the law and the Legislative testimony that shows Schoenbeck is right and Noem is misappropriating funds:

  • SDCL 34-48A-28 authorizes the Special Emergency and Disaster Special Revenue (SEDSR) Fund for expenditures “to meet special emergency requirements of the Division of Emergency Management, not included in the general and special appropriations which provide for the ordinary operation and maintenance of functions of this department, and for carrying into effect the objectives and provisions of this chapter.”
  • SDCL 34-48A-33 and the entire rules structure of SDAR 50:02:01 for administering the SEDSR Fund envision that such emergency assistance goes to county governments in South Dakota.