Noem Breaking Law by Spending Emergency Funds Intended for State Use to Deploy Guard to Texas
[…] • SDCL 34-48A-33 and the entire rules structure of SDAR 50:02:01 for administering the SEDSR Fund envision that such emergency assistance goes to county governments in South Dakota.
  • SDCL 34-48A-1 defines disasters and emergencies as any grave “catastrophe producing phenomena in any part of the state…”. The statute does not mention grave catastrophes happening in other states.

Now maybe Fury means to parse SDCL 34-48A-1 to mean that the catastrophes may be happening outside the state but producing phenomena in South Dakota that justify a response funded via SEDSR. Fury could point to SDCL 34-48A-2(2), which recognizes the need “to provide for the rendering of mutual aid among the political subdivisions of the state and with other states…,” SDCL 34-48A-19, which authorizes the Secretary of Public Safety, with the Governor’s approval, to “enter into mutual aid agreements with other states…,” and SDCL 34-48A-21, which permits the Secretary of Public Safety to dispatch emergency management workers to “perform their functions in any