Noem Breaking Law by Spending Emergency Funds Intended for State Use to Deploy Guard to Texas
[…] Now maybe Fury means to parse SDCL 34-48A-1 to mean that the catastrophes may be happening outside the state but producing phenomena in South Dakota that justify a response funded via SEDSR. Fury could point to SDCL 34-48A-2(2), which recognizes the need “to provide for the rendering of mutual aid among the political subdivisions of the state and with other states…,” SDCL 34-48A-19, which authorizes the Secretary of Public Safety, with the Governor’s approval, to “enter into mutual aid agreements with other states…,” and SDCL 34-48A-21, which permits the Secretary of Public Safety to dispatch emergency management workers to “perform their functions in any part of the state or without the state in compliance with mutual aid agreements” [emphases mine].

But Tupper points to testimony and Legislative statements concerning 2023 House Bill 1027 which indicate the SEDSR Fund is meant for in-state use only:

Angela Lemieux, of the Department of Public Safety, testified during the bill’s first public hearing later that month.