Definition of “State Business” Clear in Other Statutes and Rules; Why Can’t GAB Apply Definition to Governor Ethics Probe?
[…] From the Board’s research there is no statutory definition. That prohibits the Board from making a finding of sufficient information pursuant to SDCL 3-4-7 [Government Accountability Board, draft minutes, 2022.12.20].

Funny that the GAB can’t discern state business from monkey business when other South Dakota government entities have been doing so under statute for years.

The Department of Public Safety has to know state business from monkey business, as SDCL 1-13-8 charges DPS to “broadcast any other statement or report upon request of any constitutional officer, or the head of any state department, providing such message relates to state business.”

Under SDCL 3-9-1, the State Board of Finance fixes rates for reimbursing individuals “operating privately owned automobiles and vehicles on state business” and directs the state auditor to issue those reimbursements “upon the sworn statement of the party using the vehicle.”