Definition of “State Business” Clear in Other Statutes and Rules; Why Can’t GAB Apply Definition to Governor Ethics Probe?
[…] Under SDCL 3-9-1, the State Board of Finance fixes rates for reimbursing individuals “operating privately owned automobiles and vehicles on state business” and directs the state auditor to issue those reimbursements “upon the sworn statement of the party using the vehicle.” The State Board of Finance thus recognizes there is state business, drivers must be able to swear they were driving on state business, and the state auditor must be able to tell the difference between state and non-state business.

SDCL 3-9-2.2 allows the State Board of Finance to authorize per diem reimbursement for state officers and employees “conducting state business at an event extending entirely through a meal time without interruption….”

SDCL 3-9-4 prohibits reimbursement to any state officer or employee for travel, meals, lodging, transportation, or other personal expenses “except on official state business.”