Definition of “State Business” Clear in Other Statutes and Rules; Why Can’t GAB Apply Definition to Governor Ethics Probe?
[…] ARSD 39:04:01:01 restricts the issuance and use of state bank cards by defining “traveler” as “any state employee authorized to travel in order to conduct official state business.” ARSD 39:01:01:01 uses a similar definition to limit travel advances to “state employees authorized to travel while conducting official state business.”

None of these statutory authorizations explicitly define state business, because apparently the meaning is so patently obvious that none is needed. But SDCL 3-9-2 allows reimbursement for meals and lodging “incurred by state officers and employees in the performance of their duties,” and SDCL 3-9-2.1 provides three criteria that a state officer or employee must satisfy to qualify for that reimbursement:

  1. The lodging and meals are in furtherance of the state’s interests, concerns, and activities;