Hey, Sioux Falls Democrats… and women… and Libertarians… and everyone else who loves women and liberty—what are you doing Sunday afternoon?
[…] Indeed, the whole point of Dobbs seems to have been to take away existing “civil rights” from women, not grant “civil rights” to a foetus. If, however, after Dobbs a foetus now has been given some sort of “civil rights” I cannot see how or why such “civil rights” would be restricted to only the third trimester, rather than granted during the entire pregnancy. For example, South Dakota’s First Degree murder statutes now prohibits the killing of an “unborn child” without authority of law, and SDCL 22-1-2 (50A) explicitly defines “unborn child” as “an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth.” If SD’s First Degree murder statute is based on the statutory victim’s “civil rights” then it covers all three trimesters, not just the third trimester.
Thanks, bat. Will update my blog to reflect your clarification.