The Government Accountability Board was created and is governed by SDCL Chapter 3-24, enacted in 2017 and amended a teeny bit in 2019.
[…] The GAB has legally referred the state plane complaint to the Attorney General. If the Governor contends that a referral to the A.G. is technically not a referral to the DCI and is thus illegal, then great: the GAB can apologize and correct itself by referring the complaint specifically to DCI, to which the A.G. would likely hand off a criminal investigation anyway. And given the new DCI director’s track record of busting corrupt Republican insiders, Noem might not want to push this point too hard.
SDCL 3-24-7 directs the GAB to hold a contested case hearing if a majority of members “vote that there is sufficient information to believe that a statewide officer holder or executive branch employee has engaged in misconduct” and “afford the accused person the opportunity to respond to the allegation.” The GAB cited this statute in its discussion of the nepotism complaint Monday but did not clearly act on it. Perhaps the illegal action Noem alleges lies in the GAB’s failure to make clear what action it was taking.