HB 1217 Felonizes Grooming… and Sturgis Rally?
[…] 2. Develops a relationship or initiates communications with a minor for the purpose of having the minor engage in conduct amounting to sexual exploitation as defined under § 22-22-24.3; or
  3. Exposes a minor to sexually explicit language or visual imagery for the purpose of encouraging or making it more likely that the minor will engage in conduct amounting to sexual exploitation as defined under § 22-22-24.3.

A violation of this section is a Class 6 felony [2022 HB 1217, section 4, introduced 2022.01.27].

The cited statute, SDCL 22-22-24.3, says sexual exploitation of a minor occurs if a person “causes or knowingly permits a minor to engage in an activity or the simulation of an activity that: (1) is harmful to minors; (2) involves nudity; or (3) is obscene.”

Now far be it from me to defend skeezy behavior. But before legislators pass HB 1217 to feel good about busting perverts, they might want to consider clarifying the definition of sexual exploitation.