Not Just a Few Bad Actors: South Dakota Complicit in Russian Oligarchs’ Undermining of Western Values
[…] Nevertheless I do appreciate these kind efforts.

    DaveFN’s direction to finding “A BELLWETHER OF MODERN TRUST CONCEPTS: A HISTORICAL REVIEW OF SOUTH DAKOTA’S POWERFUL TRUST LAWS” finally linked a scholarly article that actually did identify a particular SD statute (see footnote 180), that the article thought supported a secrecy statement virtually identical to the statement I quoted above from the internet site posted the South Dakota Trust Company, Inc., purporting to list all the “Unique South Dakota Laws” making SD was the best place for a trust. That statute is SDCL 21-22-28. It reads:

    Protection of privacy–Sealing and availability of documents.

    The privacy of those who have established a court trust or other trust shall be protected in any court proceeding concerning the trust. Upon the filing of any petition, the instrument on which the trust is based, briefs, and the entire court file including a trust’s inventory, statement filed by any fiduciary, annual verified report of a fiduciary, final report of a fiduciary, and all petitions relevant to trust administration and all court orders thereon shall be sealed upon filing and may not be made a part of the public record of the proceeding, but are available to the court, to the trustor, to any fiduciary, to any enforcer, to any beneficiary or the beneficiary’s representative as provided in chapter 55-18, to their attorneys, and to such other interested persons as the court may order upon a showing of the need.

    I had found that same statute earlier but didn’t give it the powerful secrecy and privacy effect trumpeted by Cory’s stories and so many Pandora based SD trust articles that I read, including the scholarly article referenced by DaveFN. The language of SDCL 21-22-28 that requires release of any and all trust documents and information “to the trustor, to any fiduciary, to any enforcer, to any beneficiary or the beneficiary’s representative . . . and attorneys,” and that permits the files to be released “to such other interested persons as the court may order upon a showing of the need,” sure seems to provide a “secrecy” loophole big enough to drive a semi-truck through.