Not Just a Few Bad Actors: South Dakota Complicit in Russian Oligarchs’ Undermining of Western Values
[…] (Citations omitted)

    More to the point, the Legislature has emphatically rejected even the specter of an argument that would allow a child support creditor to reach trust funds protected by a spendthrift provision. Indeed, this precise legal theory is identified in § 59 of the Restatement (Third) Trusts (2003) which states that “[t]he interest of a beneficiary in a valid spendthrift trust can be reached in satisfaction of an enforceable claim against the beneficiary for … support of a child ….” However, the Legislature anticipated such an argument …. [South Dakota’s] 2007 enactment of SDCL 55-1-25 … provides in part: In the area of creditor rights, the Restatement of Trusts (Third) and the Uniform Trust Code create many new positions of law as well as adopts many minority positions of law. The provisions of §§ 55-1-24 to 55-1-43, inclusive, affirmatively reject MANY of these positions. Therefore, the Legislature does not intend the courts to consult the Restatement (Third) of the Law of Trusts … § 59 …. (emphasis added)

    The legislature’s public policy determinations, eh?

  19. leslie