Both of these companies butter their bread by telling the world’s rich
[…] I covet your drool wiper, Mr. Blundt
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zx0ME65y72E
The idea that SD trusts are “helping guys like Bill Cosby protect their filthy lucre from creditors and wronged lovers” seems inconsistent with South Dakota law that prohibits transfers of property to avoid paying lawsuits and other debts under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, SDCL ch. 54-8A.
SDCL 54-8A-4 specifically covers “Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors,” which includes transferring funds “. . . whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred,” and transfers made if the transferor “. . . believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.