TO: 2021 South Dakota Senators and Representatives
[…] - Proposed section 11-4-4.5 denies the public the right to a “public hearing or other requirement for review and approval”.
- §11-4-4.5, as written, is unconstitutional as it violates procedural due process; and, opens the door to many lawsuits that will, definitely, challenge the procedural constitutionality of this proposed law—and win. Legal precedence is established relating to the public’s constitutional right to be heard; especially on matters that personally affect their life, liberty and property, which the issuance of a special use to an applicant does.
- §11-4-4.3 requires, only, that a “zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter may also establish a process for certification of uses upon meeting specified criteria for the use.” Where the language within this bill fails to define “special use”, here, what stops a municipality from not developing or adopting, much less implementing a zoning ordinance with regard to a process and criteria for certification?