TO: 2021 South Dakota Senators and Representatives
[…] The purpose of this requirement is not only to ensure abstract fair play to the public or a particular individual suffering personal impact. Its purpose, more particularly, is to protect his use and possession of property from arbitrary encroachment. Thus, the notice and the opportunity to be heard must be granted at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner. Proposed § 11-4-4.5 denies the right to any notice, public hearing or any other right for review and approval in its entirety.
- The language within Section 11-4-4.5 is confusing. The terminology within the last sentence: “[u]pon adoption of certification provisions, the land use is a special permitted use subject to enforcement in the same manner as a permitted use”. This terminology opens the door to “unenforceability” of a “permitted use”. What certified permitted use is that?