Item 17 is one of the two public records exceptions cited in our open meetings law (SDCL 1-25-2) as an excuse for closing the doo
[…] The board agenda tags its executive session item with a statutory reference to SDCL 1-27-1.5(17). That statute lists the records that we exempt from public inspection and copying. Item 17 is “Any emergency or disaster response plans or protocols, safety or security audits or reviews, or lists of emergency or disaster response personnel or material; any location or listing of weapons or ammunition; nuclear, chemical, or biological agents; or other military or law enforcement equipment or personnel;”.
Item 17 is one of the two public records exceptions cited in our open meetings law (SDCL 1-25-2) as an excuse for closing the doors to the public.
It’s possible that the board is holding a special meeting to discuss something other than coronavirus response plans.