SB 103: Stalzer Sabotaging National Popular Vote by Keeping South Dakota Vote Count Secret
[…] 7. Loren

    Great! SD will make national news, AGAIN. We just embarrassed ourselves with the youth transgender legislation attempt. Previously, we got a nod for our potty legislation. Now, we don’t want votes revealed like it is some big secret. I mean, how would we have known about the 5 million illegals that voted in the last election, if it were not for “transparency?” (That is sarcasm for GOP members that may be reading.) Good grief, SD, get it together. We didn’t used to be this way.

  8. O, great point about recounts! Stalzer clearly did not do his homework:

    Under SDCL 12-21-15, electors or their party leaders who come in second can call for a recount if the margin between them and the winner is no more than “one-fourth of one percent of the total of votes cast for both such groups.” We can’t figure a quarter-percent margin if all we’re given is tenths. Even if we get hundredths, there might be some rounding error. We need the exact vote total to determine whether losers are legally entitled to a recount.