State Medical Board Hears Arguments for Revoking Bosworth’s License
[…] That’s also what Bosworth said to the South Dakota Board of Medical and Osteopathic Examiners yesterday as it wrapped up its hearing on whether to revoke her medical license for unprofessional conduct—i.e., for her conviction on twelve felony counts.

What I heard of the hearing boiled down rather predictably. The Board’s attorney, Craig Kennedy, made the simple case that “Her ethical violation, her commission of felonies disqualifies her from being able to practice with a medical license” under the definition of unprofessional conduct established by SDCL 36-4-30 (“The term, unprofessional or dishonorable conduct, as used in this chapter includes… (6) Conviction of any criminal offense of the grade of felony, any conviction of a criminal offense arising out of the practice of medicine or osteopathy, or one in connection with any criminal offense involving moral turpitude;…”).

Bosworth, evidently out of money to pay lawyers and thus representing herself, paraded a series of patients and other supporters to say that Bosworth is such a wonderful doctor and person that the law should not apply to her. “I’m a good doctor.