Jackley says the evidence he has received (but not shared with Weiland or the press) suggests possible violations of three statutes:
[…] Wade petition? I signed earlier; here, let me sign again!” The difficulty of establishing a knowing violation of this statute is why, to the best of my knowledge, the state has never prosecuted any voter for signing a petition twice. If such a duplicate signature turns up, the Secretary of State simply discards the later signature and chalks it up to forgetfulness, not willful fraud.
Evidence shows “circulators providing misleading information to the public”. Attorney General Jackley cites SDCL 2-1-1.1, which requires that circulators “provide to each person who signs the petition a form containing the title and explanation of the initiated amendment to the Constitution as prepared by the attorney general; any fiscal note prepared pursuant to § 2-9-30; the name, phone number, and email address of each petition sponsor; and a statement whether the petition circulator is a volunteer or paid petition circulator and, if a paid circulator, the amount the circulator is being paid.” However, Jackley does not say he has any evidence that circulators have failed to provide that form with the A.G.’s title and explanation and other required information.