Iowa Passes 6-Week Abortion Ban Based on “Fetal Heartbeat” Falsehood
[…] But wait, there may still be a legal defense. After it is the woman that ingests the pills, so it would seem that technically she is the “principal” is committing the criminal act of unlawfully terminating the life of her fertilized egg (i.e. statutory unborn child). the SD aiding and abeting statute, SDCL 22-3-3, reads:

    Any person who, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, aids, abets, or advises another person in planning or committing the crime, is legally accountable, as a principal to the crime.

    And the newly enacted statute, SDCL 22-17-5.2 reads:

    A female who undergoes an unlawful abortion, as set forth in § 22-17-5.1, may not be held criminally liable for the abortion.