Rapid City Petition Squabble Goes to Federal Court
[…] Notice how Trump, the gamer, has taxpayers paying to litigate his every distraction. It really does force us to bring in heavy out of state money to survive. This can not end well. We must relieve him of office and Republicans of their corrupt hearts.ugh

  7. Say, Donald, I’ve been thinking about petition law here. I’m not sure Janak has authority to act on the challenge that was filed. The statutes on school board elections, Chapter 13-7 don’t lay out any challenge process, so I am assuming that the general provisions on elections, Chapter 12-1, govern. SDCL 12-1-13 says “any interested person who has researched the signatures contained on the petition may submit an affidavit stating that the petition contains deficiencies as to the number of signatures of persons who are eligible to sign the petition.” Such challenge goes to the person in charge of the election, in this case, the business manager.