Buffalo County State’s Attorney Poo-Poos Ravnsborg Opinion, Remains Baffled by Plain Statute
[…] We have now received the official opinion from the Attorney General’s office. As is sometimes the case it appears that none of the opinions various people put forward as to how to handle the situation are what the attorney general came back with [David J. Larson and Albert Steven Fox, letter to Buffalo County Commission, 2019.03.12]

None of the “various people” with whom the Buffalo County Commission discusses legal matters put forward the opinion that when SDCL 7-7-1.3 says “Such officer shall hold office for a term of four years commencing on the first Monday of January following his election,” it means such officer starts work on the first Monday of January? Where is the Buffalo County Commission soliciting legal opinions, out at the Prairie Chicken?