Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] 20. Darin Larson 2018-12-21 13:54

    Residency is generally a matter of intent. If a person leaves SD after establishing residency here but still has the intent to return to reside here at some future date, that person would likely retain residency here. Only if a SD resident leaves the state and remains in another state with the intention of making the new state their permanent home would the person become a resident of the new state.

    See for example the Definition of Residency for Voter Registration (SDCL 12-1-4)
    “For the purposes of this title (Title 12), the term, residence, means the place in which a person has fixed his or her habitation and to which the person, whenever absent, intends to return.
    A person who has left home and gone into another state or territory or county of this state for a temporary purpose only has not changed his or her residence.
    A person is considered to have gained a residence in any county or municipality of this state in which the person actually lives, if the person has no present intention of leaving.
    If a person moves to another state, or to any of the other territories, with the intention of making it his or her permanent home, the person thereby loses residence in this state.”

  21. Rod Hall 2018-12-21 16:51

    Will out of state pheasant hunters claim residency because they lived in SD a few days some years before and plan to return so they can shoot pheasants again?

  22. Cory Allen Heidelberger Post author | 2018-12-22 08:37