I should be happy: Democrats Bill Adamson and Zach Kovach have survived a court challenge to their petitions and will remain on the District 7 House ballot.
[…] Thus, the court concluded, the petition of a candidate who wins a primary can no longer be challenged. In Bakewell v. Hansen, the South Dakota Supreme Court extended that favor to candidates facing no primary opposition, saying that such candidates’ petitions automatically become certificates of nomination (a position indicated in SDCL 12-6-9, the successor statute to SDC 16.0215 cited in Bakewell).
I froth up over this legal reasoning because it flies in the face of the letter and intent of statute and creates absurd results for protecting the integrity of the ballot.
First, SDCL 12-1-13 establishes the parameters for petition challenges. We may point out a limited subset of errors to the Secretary of State within five business days of her certification of a nominating petition. However, by that statute, “A failure to challenge a petition pursuant to this section, does not deny a person any other legal remedy to challenge the filing of a nominating, initiative, or referendum petition in circuit court.” Statute specifies no deadline for seeking such remedy in court.
The widely accepted practical deadline for challenging petitions in court has been whatever date the ballots are printed.