We thus have a practical example this year of a successful petition challenge that the Attorney General’s odd interpretation should have forbidden.
In contending that citizens cannot challenge the petitions of candidates not facing primary challenges, the Attorney General seems to be attempting to legislate from the Executive Branch and strike the very clear language of SDCL 12-1-13, which gives “any interested person” five business days to challenge any nominating petition, and SDCL 12-1-16, which like 12-1-13 protects our right to pursue “any other legal remedy to challenge the filing of a nominating, initiative, or referendum petition.” I don’t think the Attorney General has the power to use 1940 case law to annul current statutes enacted in 1999.
But we’ll see what Judge Devaney says on Monday! 2 p.m. Central, Hughes County Courthouse!