Wired said the $100 grand or 200 limit in South Dakota is not applicable everywhere else, so they could theoretically tax every sale.
Greg, I’m not sure, but I assume that if Amazon assesses the full 6.5% on a rural resident in the 57401 ZIP, South Dakota will remit the 2.0% portion to the City of Aberdeen.
Yes, Francis. It includes catalogs, ordering by fax or phone and auction bids. But, it’s not point of sale. It’s point of purchase.
Only five states do not have a sales tax:
Alaska.
Delaware.
Montana.
New Hampshire.
Oregon.
Francis, the statute in question, SDCL 10-64-2, does not appear to distinguish between online sales and other forms of remote sales. It appears to impose the tax collection requirement on any seller “of tangible personal property, any product transferred electronically, or services delivered into South Dakota” who meets either the $100K or 200-sale criterion.
Correction, Nick: Justice Kennedy wrote the majority opinion; Chief Justice Roberts wrote the dissent. Right-wingers Gorsuch, Thomas, and Alito joined Ginsburg in the majority opinion; maybe Trumpists will try impeaching those three!