Last updated on 2019-09-12
[…] In South Dakota there is a law against barratry. It was originally passed to deal with the right wing nuts who were filing bogus lawsuits to try to bully public figures. This Big Pharma lawsuit is a similar sort of bullying suit, but aimed at grassroots citizens in South Dakota. Just because Big Pharma has the money to hire a bunch of Republican apparatchiks in suits to file these bogus lawsuits doesn’t dress up this bullying barratry.
Barratry—I had to look that up! (One step closer to passing the bar exam….) SDCL 20-9-6.1 defines barratry as “the assertion of a frivolous or malicious claim or defense or the filing of any document with malice or in bad faith by a party in a civil action.” A barratry victim files a pleading in the civil action they feel is barratrous. But in this case, since the only named defendant is SOS Krebs, is she the only party who could file a barratry pleading?
Barratry? Did the definition include a picture of Larry Klayman?