Last updated on 2018-04-11
[…] Although the parties in Baxter focused their arguments on whether “physician aid in dying” is a right under the Montana Constitution, the Court declined to rule on the constitutional issue. Decision ¶ 10. By avoiding the constitution and focusing on mere statutory interpretation, the Court left the door open for the legislature to correct or clarify any of the Court’s holdings.
The Court specifically focused on Montana’s statutes defining murder and defining when a victim’s consent can be used as a defense by someone charged with murder. The Court recognized that under Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-102(1), “a person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if ‘the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being.'” Decision ¶ 10. The Court then inquired whether a physician charged with murder for assisted suicide could use another statute, the consent of the victim under § 45-2-211(1), as a defense during his prosecution.