Solution to Non-Meandered Waters Conflict: Full Tax Abatement and Nominal Title?
[…] Let’s go slowly. First, the Court’s main point in Duerre v. Hepler 2017 and Parks v. Cooper 2004 is that the Legislature hasn’t written law to clarify what takes precedence, private land rights or public water rights, when it comes to recreational use like hunting and fishing.

    SDCL Title 46 deals with Water Rights. SDCL 46-1-1 says “…the people of the state have a paramount interest in the use of all the water of the state and that the state shall determine what water of the state, surface and underground, can be converted to public use or controlled for public protection.” SDCL 46-1-2 says “…the protection of the public interest in the development of the water resources of the state is of vital concern to the people of the state and that the state shall determine in what way the water of the state, both surface and underground, should be developed for the greatest public benefit.”

    Reading those two statutes, you could conclude that the public right to use the water is paramount—i.e., supersedes the property right that the landowner might assert to the land beneath that water.