Solution to Non-Meandered Waters Conflict: Full Tax Abatement and Nominal Title?
[…] Reading those two statutes, you could conclude that the public right to use the water is paramount—i.e., supersedes the property right that the landowner might assert to the land beneath that water. But in Parks and Duerre, the court says the Legislature has not made clear that recreational use is a beneficial use under SDCL 46-1-2 and other statutes.

    Now, to SDSlim and Chip’s specific question: the answer may lie in SDCL 41-9-1: “Except as provided in § 41-9-2, no person may fish, hunt, or trap upon any private land without permission from the owner or lessee of the land. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor and is subject to § 41-9-8.” (the 41-9-2 exception deals with hunting; the 41-9-8 penalty revokes the hunting/fishing/trapping license.) That statute envisions that public water may lie on private land and dictates that private landowners retain authority over access to that water lying over their land.