Solution to Non-Meandered Waters Conflict: Full Tax Abatement and Nominal Title?
[…] Taylor, 47 N.D. 146, 181 N.W. 622 (N.D.1921) (meandered lake).   It is true, as the State contends, that our standard for determining public use is “whether the water is capable of use by the public for public purposes.”  Flisrand, 152 N.W. at 800 (meandered lake) (emphasis added).  SDCL 43-17-2.20  “Public purposes” are defined in SDCL 43-17-21 as “including, but not limited to boating, fishing, swimming, hunting, skating, picnicking and similar recreational pursuits.” 21  This test is derived from the “pleasure boat” test for navigability in Flisrand, Hillebrand, and Lamprey.22  Nonetheless, this test has only been applied to areas where the State owns both the lake and the bed. We face a more unique question here.