Solution to Non-Meandered Waters Conflict: Full Tax Abatement and Nominal Title?
[…] I haven’t read them for accuracy or context, but they the law was also referenced by others though not directly given because it already had been. Maybe Cory would have some insight on this since he was there?

  25. Dang it—Chip asks me to do real work. ;-)

    Let’s go slowly. First, the Court’s main point in Duerre v. Hepler 2017 and Parks v. Cooper 2004 is that the Legislature hasn’t written law to clarify what takes precedence, private land rights or public water rights, when it comes to recreational use like hunting and fishing.

    SDCL Title 46 deals with Water Rights. SDCL 46-1-1 says “…the people of the state have a paramount interest in the use of all the water of the state and that the state shall determine what water of the state, surface and underground, can be converted to public use or controlled for public protection.” SDCL 46-1-2 says “…the protection of the public interest in the development of the water resources of the state is of vital concern to the people of the state and that the state shall determine in what way the water of the state, both surface and underground, should be developed for the greatest