Solution to Non-Meandered Waters Conflict: Full Tax Abatement and Nominal Title?
[…] I wonder if boating or swimming could be considered navigating instead of recreating. If you owned property by a body of water, and your only way in or out was to take a boat across, other owners would maybe have to allow you access.

    I don’t know when 41-9-1 was written, but doesn’t that seem to clearly distinguish between the two? If it does, it doesn’t make any sense as to why neither Duerre nor Parks would seem to have cited that in their case. Or why it’s constitutionality hasn’t been challenged in court?

  27. Boating and swimming… check out SDCL 43-17-2: “Unless the grant under which the land is held indicates a different intent, the owner of the upland, if it borders upon a navigable lake or stream, takes to the edge of the lake or stream at low water mark. All navigable rivers and lakes are public highways within fifty feet landward from the water’s nearest edge, provided that the outer boundary of such public highway may not expand beyond the ordinary high water mark and may not contract within the ordinary low water mark, and subject to §§ 43-17-29, 43-17-31, 43-17-32, and 43-17-33.”

    I apparently need no permission to go swimming on the highway.

  28. Of course, the above may not apply to non-meandered waters. I need to read more.