Solution to Non-Meandered Waters Conflict: Full Tax Abatement and Nominal Title?
[…] Thus in eliminating ownership of standing water by private parties, the intent was to preserve water for specific “beneficial” uses.   The Water Resources Act states that “Beneficial use is the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use of waters described in this title.”  SDCL 46-1-8.   And “beneficial use” is defined as “any use of water within or outside the state, that is reasonable and useful and beneficial to the appropriator, and at the same time is consistent with the interests of the public of this state in the best utilization of water supplies[.]”  SDCL 46-1-6(3).   Indeed, the highest use for public water in South Dakota has been declared to be “domestic use.”  SDCL 46-1-5.

  114. sdslim

    I don’t disagree with some of your comment, but the most important statement is this one, “any use of water within or outside the state, that is reasonable and useful and beneficial to the appropriator, and at the same time is consistent with the interests of the public of this state in the best utilization of water supplies”. That would turn the decision over to the state Water Board, because the non-meandered water would have to be “appropriated” by the underlying landowner, and granted by the board. To my knowledge that has not happened on many of the lakes, and I would question it would be granted.