Solution to Non-Meandered Waters Conflict: Full Tax Abatement and Nominal Title?
[…] I apparently need no permission to go swimming on the highway.

  28. Of course, the above may not apply to non-meandered waters. I need to read more.

    Interestingly (curse you, Chip, for sending me down this path!), we have precedent in the chapter on Water Boundaries and Riparian Lands for taking newly flooded land for public use, but with compensation in equal amounts of land elsewhere. Under SDCL 43-17-11, if a stream (navigable or non-navigable!) changes course, the owners of the land newly occupied by water get the abandoned stream bed in proportion to the land they’ve lost to the water.

    On the public access side, SDCL 43-17-29 says, “If any water level rises above the ordinary high water mark of a navigable lake, the right of the public to enjoyment of the entire lake may not be limited, except that access to the lake shall be by public right-of-way or by permission of the riparian landowner….” So there we have an example of water above flooded land indeed being open to public access, as long as the public accesses that water from the road, from a state-owned access point, or from private land with permission of the owner.