Last updated on 2016-10-01
[…] The statewide oath is even more demanding than the municipal oath. The statewide oath requires circulators to say how they can attest to the legality of the signatures: “I made reasonable inquiry….” It also requires them to swear that “no state statute regarding petition circulation was knowingly violated….” That part of the oath would encompass the circulators’ obedience to SDCL 9-20-1, which allows only residents of a municipality to sign initiative petitions for that municipality, and SDCL 9-20-9, which requires circulators to “verify that each person signing the petition is a resident and qualified voter of the municipality,” and numerous other petition-related chapters and verses that the municipal oath doesn’t so broadly invoke.
Danielson and his circulators appear to have petitioned in good faith. No one tried to pull a fast one. No one lied to voters or to the city.