Last updated on 2016-10-01
[…] Danielson and his circulators appear to have petitioned in good faith. No one tried to pull a fast one. No one lied to voters or to the city. Somehow, incredibly, two forms got mingled (transporter malfunction?), and good-faith circulators swore an oath that differs from the oath prescribed by state rule. However, the oath sworn accomplishes the same thing as the oath prescribed and then some.
SDCL 2-1-11 requires that statewide petitions be “liberally construed, so that the real intention of the petitioners may not be defeated by a mere technicality.” If the spirit of that law applies to municipal petitions as well, then Danielson’s mis-oathed petition should stand, and the will of the voters should be heard.
Take it to court. A judge might look at it in a different light.