The state has responded to Melissa Mentele’s lawsuit to place the medical cannabis initiative on the November ballot. The state offers three main arguments:
[…] The secretary of state shall, within five days of certifying, notify the petition sponsors of the secretary of state’s action pursuant to this section.
The Secretary’s office phoned Mentele on May 27, 2016, to notify her of its final rejection of the petition. That action alone satisfies the text of SDCL 2-1-17. Additionally, the Secretary’s office provided Mentele with a PDF report of the random sample results, apparently on June 1, 2016.
If SDCL 2-1-17 is the governing statute, the plaintiffs’ improper notification argument goes away. But the state’s argument returns us to the legal murk of the Secretary’s handling of the medical cannabis petition. The accompanying SDCL 2-1-15 says, “Upon the receiving of any initiative petition, referred law petition, or initiated constitutional amendment petition, the secretary of state shall examine the petition.”