Krebs Resamples Medical Cannabis Petition, Finds Higher Rate, Opens New 30-Day Challenge Window?
[…] The original count in February found a 45.5% error rate. That’s a swing of 147 signatures in an 828-signature sample. While both error rates result in rejection of the medical cannabis petition (which could have withstood only a 16.1% error rate), the wide variance between the two samples should encourage petitioners to challenge the Secretary’s sampling methods…

…which brings us to our legal question of the day: Can interested parties challenge the Secretary’s recount directly to the Secretary, or must they take any further challenge to circuit court?

Recall that SDCL 12-1-13 allows us to challenge statewide initiative and referendum petitions “within thirty days after the petition is filed with the person in charge of the election.” “Filed” has been interpreted to mean certified or rejected by the Secretary of State. By resampling and rechecking the medical cannabis petition, Secretary Krebs appears to have rendered the first petition sample and check moot.