Has the Bosworth precedent kept a municipal referendum off the ballot in Watertown?
[…] Take for example the Aberdeen Novstrups, who employ many many young people during the summer. They tried to float a law in Pierre to be able to pay these kids less than the minimum wage under the pretense that it would “help” these hard working boys and girls. Cutting your payroll would certainly help someone but it’s fuzzy if it’s the that would kids would benefit.
If the owner of the C-store has property that abuts Broadway, and didn’t sign the petition to vacate Broadway, the council decision to vacate was invalid to begin with.
Read SDCL 9-45-7 “…..No street, alley, or public ground, or part thereof, shall be vacated by the governing body except upon the petition and consent in writing of all of the owners of the property adjoining the part of the street, alley, or public ground to be vacated. …..”
Does everyone see that little word ALL in that statutory language?
If CAH’s map is correct then NO, Little River C Store does NOT abut the portion of the road to be vacated. I judging from the narrative the map is probably correct.