Cost of Denying Gay Couple Marriage License: $44,000
[…] No, it isn’t. Christ cites the fact that God created Adam and Eve male and female as the basis for the inseparable lifelong union traditionally known as marriage. How do you say He’d have answered a question about “marriage for all”?

  50. Jake Cummings

    First, Kurt, I never said Jackley would require anything. What I have suggested is that he, and it appears you, seems/seem to fail to consider the ramifications of his proposed “commonsense” solution.

    Second, you seemingly have failed to research the stipulations pertaining to application for a marriage license. SDCL 25-1-10.1 (http://legis.sd.gov/Statutes/Codified_Laws/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&Statute=25-1-10.1) states “To obtain a marriage license, each applicant shall sign the application in person in the presence of the register of deeds or in the presence of a person duly appointed by the register to act in the register’s behalf.”

    If the discriminating county’s register of deeds refuses to grant a marriage license, the couple would need to travel elsewhere to satisfy the “in person” proviso.