Noem Commutations and Paroles Violating Constitution and Law on Crime Victim Rights?
[…] But our statutory crime victims’ rights, which predated and denecessitated Nicholas’s vanity amendment, includes no such “upon request” qualification. Under SDCL 23A-28C-1, the family of Calvin Shields and victims of other crimes have a right “To provide written input at parole and clemency hearings or with respect to clemency by the Governor, should those options be considered” and “To be notified of the defendant’s release from custody….” If Governor Noem didn’t give those victims a heads-up before she decided to hand out her get-out-of-jail-free cards, Governor Noem broke the law.

6 Comments

  1. You know Cory, Kristi has to step it up.