HB 1220 attempts to provide women legal cover for having abortions with one seemingly straightforward sentence:
[…] I beg you to give me an example of just that one teeny tiny targeted rule that does not apply to all that maintained a peaceful, happy society.
Women aren’t equal and inequality is subjugation. But I may not have noticed what you have that comforts you.
Cory’s “subjected to” analysis makes a lot of sense, as suggests that the pregnant woman is still in danger of criminal prosecution and possible execution, although this language may be just ambiguous enough to a least provide a legal argument that a woman terminating her own pregnancy cannot be charged under SDCL 22-16-4 with “murder in the first degree” even if she “perpetrated [the abortion] without authority of law and with a premeditated design to effect the death of . . . an unborn child.” See SDCL 22-16-4(1). As for any friends or family, or medical providers that choose to help her (i.e. aid, advise or abet, or conspire with), they still seem to lack a similar defense to a lethal injection or mandatory life in prison.