Abortion Ban in Malta Delays Treatment of American Woman’s Miscarriage
[…] But as Prudente and Weeldreyer experienced, Malta’s abortion ban stops doctors from providing care to protect women from harm. The Maltese doctors’ response to Andrea Prudente’s miscarriage was like saying to a patient who tests positive for coronavirus, “Well, yes, you’re sick, but we won’t give you paxlovid until you need to be put on the ventilator, so let’s just wait and see how this works out.”

South Dakota’s abortion ban (SDCL 22-17-5.1), unlike Malta’s, allows abortions when “there is appropriate and reasonable medical judgment that performance of an abortion is necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant female….” But that language may still cause doctors to hesitate to perform medical procedures as they wait for the hospital’s lawyers to tell them that each medical situation appears to have reached some threshold the hospital could defend in court.