- SDCL 34-23A-1.3 says that relationship exists “during the entire period of gestation”—i.e., from concept
[…] Those parents get 14 days to reconsider and ask for their children back; after two weeks, children surrendered to a nurse, EMT, cop, firefighter, or Department of Social Services official become wards of the state or receiving agency and the parents rights are terminated.
However, South Dakota’s abortion statutes (SDCL Chapter 34-23A) refer repeatedly to a “relationship between a pregnant woman and her unborn child.” (I put key phrases in bold below.)
- SDCL 34-23A-1.3 says that relationship exists “during the entire period of gestation”—i.e., from conception to birth.
- SDCL 34-23A-1.4 finds that women have a “constitutionally protected interest” in that relationship and that women who would consider ending that precious relationship by abortion “may be subject to pressures which can cause an emotional crisis, undue reliance on the advice of others, clouded judgment, and a willingness to violate conscience to avoid those pressures.”