- SDCL 34-23A-1.3 says that relationship exists “during the entire period of gestation”—i.e., from concept
[…] Wade when that ruling was the law of the land.
- SDCL 34-23A-10.1 requires doctors to provide written statements to women seeking abortions that this “the pregnant woman has an existing relationship with that unborn human being” that “enjoys protection under the United States Constitution and under the laws of South Dakota” (a bold declaration, given that the words woman, relationship, and unborn do not appear in the United States Constitution, but shhhh! Don’t tell Justice Alito) and that abortion will terminate those rights.
- SDCL 34-23A-53 and SDCL 34-23A-58 require that the “pregnancy help centers” to which the Legislature would force women to go for anti-abortion browbeating before having abortions have as part of their principal missions “to provide education, counseling, and other assistance to help a pregnant mother maintain her relationship with her unborn child and care for her unborn child.”