- SDCL 34-23A-1.3 says that relationship exists “during the entire period of gestation”—i.e., from concept
[…] Thus, while findings have no standalone enacting power, they serve as the foundation of the enacting power of other statutes.
South Dakota’s Legislative findings about the “relationship between a pregnant woman and her unborn child” serve as the foundation for the major obstacles to abortion that the Legislature enacted to undermine Roe v. Wade when that ruling was the law of the land.
- SDCL 34-23A-10.1 requires doctors to provide written statements to women seeking abortions that this “the pregnant woman has an existing relationship with that unborn human being” that “enjoys protection under the United States Constitution and under the laws of South Dakota” (a bold declaration, given that the words woman, relationship, and unborn do not appear in the United States Constitution, but shhhh! Don’t tell Justice Alito) and that abortion will terminate those rights.