Until 2019, SDCL 49-41B-17 granted standing in PUC permit processes as follows:
[…] I mention this two-year-old multi-subject bill this morning because the reduced-standing provision of 2019 SB 15 may be headed for its first serious test in the PUC’s consideration of the Summit Carbon Solutions carbon dioxide pipeline. The latest document in PUC docket HP22-001 is a March 17 memo from the PUC staff on intervention. “The Commission has not yet had the opportunity to opine on SDCL 49-41B-17 as it pertains to individual intervenors since the statute was amended in 2019,” writes PUC staff attorney Kristen N. Edwards. PUC staff so opines now.
Until 2019, SDCL 49-41B-17 granted standing in PUC permit processes as follows:
The parties to a proceeding under this chapter unless otherwise provided include:
- The Public Utilities Commission and applicant;
- Each municipality, county and governmental agency in the area where the facility is proposed to be sited, if timely application therefore is made as determined by the commission pursuant to rule; and
- Any person residing in the area where the facility is proposed to be sited, any nonprofit organization, formed in whole or in part to promote conservation or natural beauty, to protect the environment, personal health or other biological values, to preserve historical sites, to promote consumer interests, represent commercial and industrial groups, or to promote the orderly development of the areas in which the facility is to be sited or any interested person, if timely application therefore is made as determined by the commission pursuant to rule. A statement filed by a party to a permit proceeding shall become part of the record and shall be available to the public [emphasis mine; SDCL 49-41B-17, prior to amendment by 2019 SB 15 Section 7].
Now SDCL 49-41B-17 reads as follows, with the major 2019 SB 15 changes bolded:
The parties to a proceeding under this chapter unless otherwise provided include:
- The commission staff;
- The applicant;
- Each municipality, county and governmental agency in the area where the facility is proposed to be sited, if timely application therefore is made as determined by the commission pursuant to rule; and
- Any person residing in the area where the facility is proposed to be sited, or any directly interested person, if timely application therefore is made as determined by the commission pursuant to rule. An application for party status in a proceeding under this chapter must contain a detailed statement of the interests and reasons prompting the application [emphasis mine; SDCL 49-41B-17, as amended by 2019 SB 15 Section 7].
Notice that, along with advocacy groups for conservation, consumers, and business, the law used to allow “any interested person” to intervene in a PUC permit application.