Senator Stalzer may have a point: back in 2006 when Senators considered action against Senator Dan Sutton for misconduct with a page, Senators took the position that they had to convene in Special Session, and Governor Mike Rounds called for a Special Session at Senate leaders’ request. (Sutton won-reëlection, resigned his lame-duck seat to moot the special session, then assumed his District 8 seat for the term to which he was elected, survived an expulsion vote, and incurred mere censure during the 2007 Session.) But as Representative Sue Peterson explained, SDCL 2-9-4(6) empowers the Executive Board to create and empower a committee to investigate “appropriate subjects and projects of whatever character and nature the executive board deems advisable.”
Twelve members voted aye; Stalzer voted nay. Greenfield and Langer excused themselves from the vote.