The Lake Byron Sanitary District allowed petitioning for these three vacancies from June 7 through June
[…] As evidence of that last item, the plaintiffs submit the notice published in the Huron Plainsman on June 14:
The Lake Byron Sanitary District allowed petitioning for these three vacancies from June 7 through June 27. A full week of petitioning had already elapsed by the time of publication on June 14. And SDCL 34A-5-21.3 says such notices are supposed to appear “not less than thirty days prior to the deadline for filing nominating petitions.”
The plaintiffs contend that these violations annul the Lake Byron Sanitary District board’s authority. The plaintiffs are seeking a freeze on any action on the sewer system until next May, when the district should conduct its next regular election.