Central deadline, they need to remember to fill out and get notarized an affidavit saying that “the attached petition sheets constitute the entire petition to be filed and that to the best of my knowledge they contain a sufficient number of signatures to be certified to the ballot.” Unfortunately, the implementing law to which the rule (ARSD 05:02:08:07.01) creating that affidavit refers (SDCL 2-1-6.2) was repealed in 2012.
Sponsors still have to fill out that affidavit: 2012 SB 70 moved the requirement to SDCL 2-1-1.1. The Secretary of State’s ballot question webpage says, “A separate affidavit will have to be submitted for each sponsor.” However, statute refers to “A notarized affidavit form, signed by at least two-thirds of the petition sponsors…,” indicating that not every named sponsor has to sign that affidavit and that if there are multiple sponsors of a measure, they can all sign a single affidavit.