Last updated on 2018-06-24
[…] Job experience suggests McGuigan’s entry consigns Ravnsborg to another last-place finish, but the SDGOP can be tricky: Dan Lederman mustered some Trump insurgents to oust the party leaders’ preferred chair Pam Roberts last month. If Ravnsborg can capitalize on his own Trumpiness and possible connections to Lederman, he may surprise McGuigan in a convention tilt.
Wait a minute: Ravnsborg lives in Yankton County, right? SDCL 7-16-13 says deputy state’s attorneys must have the qualifications required of state’s attorneys. SDCL 7-16-31 says, “In any county with a population of less than five thousand persons, no state’s attorney is disqualified from holding office for failure to be a resident of that county if the state’s attorney is a resident of a county which is contiguous to the county in which the state’s attorney holds such office.” That residency requirement waiver indicates that in counties with a population of 5,000 or more, like Union County, the state’s attorney and hence the state’s attorneys deputies need to reside in the county.