Montana Marsy’s Law Unconstitutional and Costly, Just Like South Dakota’s
[…] “Notice of rights–Victim’s response–Confidentiality. At the commencement of a criminal proceeding subject to the terms of this chapter, the prosecutor, by first class mail or electronic mail notification, shall advise the victim of the rights set forth in this chapter. . . . ”

    You say the “Crime Victim Rights Act doesn’t apply to . . . vehicular homicide, simple assault, misdemeanor sexual assaults, intimidation, harassment, reckless driving, theft, identify theft, human trafficking, or hate crimes,” yet SDCL 23A-28C-4 provides:

    “Victim defined. For the purposes of this chapter, the term, victim, means any person being the direct subject of an alleged act, which would constitute a crime of violence as defined by subdivision 22-1-2(9), simple assault between persons in a relationship described in § 25-10-3.1, stalking as defined in chapter 22-19A, a violation of chapter 22-22, or a driving under the influence vehicle accident, under the laws of South Dakota or the laws of the United States. If the victim does not survive such act or is unable to comment, the term, victim, means the members of the immediate family of the primary victim.”

    You might be correct on the crime of theft, but it appears to are wrong on the other crimes you listed.

    Ultimately, you seem to be handing out a lot of inaccurate and highly misleading information about the current state of our Crime Victim’s statutes.