Montana Marsy’s Law Unconstitutional and Costly, Just Like South Dakota’s
[…] How does that provision differ from the enforceability of the current rights laid out in the standing Crime Victims’ Act aptly cited by Bearcreekbat, specifically SDCL 23A-28C-3, which provides, “If a victim as defined in § 23A-28C-4 alleges in writing that a violation of this chapter has occurred and files the same with the court having jurisdiction over the criminal matter, the court, in its discretion, may determine whether additional hearings or orders are necessary to ensure compliance with the chapter”? And does Amendment S negate the provision of SDCL 23A-28C-3 that says, “No cause of action exists against any person for a failure to comply with the terms of this chapter”? Does that statute go away, or does that statute remain in force and mean that victims actually can’t sue state’s attorneys and other public officials for not enforcing Amendment C if it passes?

  39. Jason Glodt