Abortion of course, about…what’s the percentage? How do we really k
[…] That brings me back to the House abortion bill. Under that bill, certain abortions are no longer authorized and become criminal acts.
SDCL 22-16-4 provides that: “Homicide as murder in the first degree. Homicide is murder in the first degree: (1) If perpetrated without authority of law and with a premeditated design to effect the death of the person killed or of any other human being, including an unborn child. . . .”
An abortion that violates the House bill is an abortion “without authority of law and with a premeditated design to effect the death of . . . an unborn child.”
Next, SDCL 22-3-3 provides, “Any person who, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, aids, abets, or advises another person in planning or committing the crime, is legally accountable, as a principal to the crime.” On its face this implicates any nurse or PA who assists the doctor and means they face the same penalty. Likewise a pregnant woman who seeks such an abortion appears to be covered by the plain aiding and abetting language of the statute.