Abortion of course, about…what’s the percentage? How do we really k
[…] But as we learned from many prior cases, including the Boswell prosecution, one act may violate more than one statute and a person may be punished twice for one act if two criminal statutes are violated. In Bosworth’s case the single act was incorrectly attesting to a signature on her petition (6 signatures to be exact). For this single act, she was convicted of two separate crimes: perjury and making a false statement, each a distinct felony.
That brings me back to the House abortion bill. Under that bill, certain abortions are no longer authorized and become criminal acts.
SDCL 22-16-4 provides that: “Homicide as murder in the first degree. Homicide is murder in the first degree: (1) If perpetrated without authority of law and with a premeditated design to effect the death of the person killed or of any other human being, including an unborn child. . . .”
An abortion that violates the House bill is an abortion “without authority of law and with a premeditated design to effect the death of . . . an unborn child.”