SDCL 54-4-52: “No person may engage in the business of lending money without a license. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
[…] SDCL 54-4-52: “No person may engage in the business of lending money without a license. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
Joop Bollen formed SDRC Inc. in January 2008. He engaged in the business of lending money through SDRC Inc. without a license. He committed a Class 1 misdemeanor.
SDCL 51A-1-9: “Concealment of bank transactions as misdemeanor. It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for an officer, director, employee or agent of a bank to conceal or endeavor to conceal any transaction of the bank from any officer, director or employee of the bank or any official or employee of the division to whom it should properly be disclosed.”
SDRC Inc. made loans to Dakota Provisions, Northern Beef Packers, and other projects from 2009 to 2013. It paid no bank franchise tax on those loans, which logically means it concealed those bank transactions from the Division of Banking.