SDCL 54-4-52: “No person may engage in the business of lending money without a license. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
[…] The civil penalty is in addition to all other penalties in this chapter.”
The DFPGLD is not as sure about the application of this statute to Bollen’s situation. SDRC Inc. clearly evaded the requirements of the bank franchise tax chapter. However, it did not file a false or fraudulent return or information; it filed no return, no information. For the moment, we are willing to contend that in this case, providing no information constitutes an active falsehood and attempt to defraud the state.
SDCL 54-4-57: “Examination of records–Costs–Information–Forms–Application of other provisions. The division may annually, or as often as the director considers necessary, conduct an examination of business records and accounts of any licensee licensed under this chapter. The director may charge back to the licensee any cost associated with an on-site examination. The director may waive an on-site examination and only require an annual self-examination. If a licensee conducts a self-examination, the licensee shall provide any information requested under oath and on forms provided by the division by order or rule. The provisions of § 51A-2-35 apply to records and examination reports required under this chapter.”
During the state’s “investigation” of the EB-5 scandal, Bollen hid behind the pretense that the state cannot look at private business documents.