SDCL 54-4-52: “No person may engage in the business of lending money without a license. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
[…] The South Dakota Department of Revenue has said it needs to determine whether it can claim back taxes from SDRC Inc. SDCL 10-43-51 says clearly that it can, but the state needs to act now. The bank franchise tax is an annual tax. If it is due at the same time as federal income tax, then taxes for 2009 (a big enchilada year for SDRC Inc.) would have been due April 15, 2010.
Today is April 8, 2015. Banking Division, you’d better file your claim now.
SDCL 10-43-46: “False or fraudulent return or information with intent to evade legal requirements as misdemeanor–Civil penalty. Any person, corporation, or any officer or employee of a corporation, or member or employee of any partnership, who, with intent to evade any of the requirements of this chapter or any lawful requirements of the secretary of revenue pursuant to this chapter, makes a false or fraudulent return or statement or supplies false or fraudulent information is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. In addition, the person, corporation, officer, employee, or member is liable for a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars, to be recovered by the attorney general, in the name of the state. The civil penalty is in addition to all other penalties in this chapter.”
The DFPGLD is not as sure about the application of this statute to Bollen’s situation. SDRC Inc. clearly evaded the requirements of the bank franchise tax chapter. However, it did not file a false or fraudulent return or information; it filed no return, no information.