Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] “I think SDCL (South Dakota Codified Law) 11-2-28 would be the appropriate way to consider changes. The due process requirements for a public hearing are contained in both state law and in the zoning ordinance” [Jaci Conrad Pearson, “Initiative Petition to Change Lawrence County Zoning Ordinance Fails,” Black Hills Pioneer, 2016.07.13].

SDCL 11-2-28 says that changes in the comprehensive county plan “may be requested through a petition by twenty percent of the landowners in the zoning district or districts requesting change.” But SDCL 7-18A-9 says, “The right to propose ordinances and resolutions for the government of a county shall rest with five percent of the registered voters in the county….” One could argue that the comprehensive county plan statute does not exclude the more general county initiative provision.