Jackley Wants to Enforce South Dakota’s Abortion Ban in Minnesota
[…] With regard to both Vegas and Mexico, no home state ever had jurisdiction about what their citizens did there, and never charged them with crimes by going there and committing acts that were illegal in said home state.
    We are not chattels of our states: we are free, remember?

  51. bearcreekbat

    Mr. Z’s comment that “the woman was lawfully restricted” from having an abortion is no longer accurate under SD law. South Dakota no longer makes it a crime for a woman to have an abortion – SDCL 22-17-5.2 states “A female who undergoes an unlawful abortion, as set forth in § 22-17-5.1, may not be held criminally liable for the abortion.” With no possible criminal liability there is no crime.